shedd aquarium gala

shedd aquarium gala

Saturday, June 11, 2016

Plunge into mysterious, magical dark waters. Nocturnal animals are starting to stir! Let your
eyes adjust to the absence of light and admire
the wonders around you in Dark Waters at
Shedd Aquarium. This adventure supports our
most important guests: the schools of children
who visit Shedd each year.

 

6:00 p.m. sunset soirée

Stroll the North Terrace and toast to the belugas
and dolphins before sunset in the Abbott Oceanarium.

 

7:15 p.m. dive show at dusk

When the night tide rises, dark waters come

to life on the stage of the Abbott Oceanarium.

 

8:00 p.m. dine with the fishes

Beneath the serene surface of the sea,

you’ll savor this dining experience with friends.

 

9:45 p.m. nocturnal activities

 While the night creatures stir in the dark waters,

kick up your heels to the sounds of Energy Productions.

$25,000 champion

Mr. and Mrs. Rick Erwin, Acxiom

Exelon

The Richard E. Frain Jr. Charitable Foundation

Kathryn and John Gilbertson

Katie and Brent Gledhill

ITW

Annie and Gregory K. Jones and Family Foundation

Maryellen and Richard Keyser

Anna and Bob Livingston

McDonald’s Corporation

The Harvey L. Miller Family Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Byron Smith

$50,000 benefactor

AbbVie

Dover

J.P. Morgan, Elizabeth Hartigan Connelly

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas N. King, KeyBanc Capital Markets

David and Lesly Koo

SF Foundation

$15,000 patron

ArcelorMittal

Bell & Anderson LLC

The Bergstrom Foundation

Amy and Paul Carbone

CityPASS

Deborah and Bruce Crown

Event Network

Anne and Tyrone Fahner

The Joseph & Bessie Feinberg Foundation

GATX

Deneese and Matthew Levin

Nancy S. Searle

SimEx-Iwerks Entertainment

Anders and Donna Gustafsson, Zebra Technologies

Champion Media Sponsor

Official Airline

 

Catering and service provided, in part, by Sodexo.

Listing includes contributors whose gifts were received by March 18, 2016.

Chairman

H. John Gilbertson Jr.

 

President

Jane L. Warner

 

President/CEO as of 4/11/2016

Bridget C. Coughlin, Ph.D.

Click on image to enlarge

life trustees

Philip D. Block III

Peter B. Foreman

Marian Phelps Pawlick

William N. Sick

Stephen Byron Smith

 

trustees

Ted A. Beattie

Peter J. Bensen

Richard W. Burke, Sr.

Paul J. Carbone

William J. Chase

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth H. Connelly

Eugene M. Cummings

Scott L. Dille

David L. Epstein

Richard E. Erwin

Tyrone C. Fahner

Sarah N. Garvey

Brent Gledhill

Anders Gustafsson

Wallace L. Head

Kym M. Hubbard

Brian A. Kenney

Richard L. Keyser

Thomas N. King

David J. Koo

 

 

 

 

Anne E. Krebs

Mitchell J. Krebs

Donna LaPietra

Stuart Larkins

Bruce K. Lee

Matthew C. Levin

Anna M. Livingston

Cheryl Mayberry McKissack

Andrew McNally V

Harvey L. Miller

J. Jay Miller

Wade D. Miquelon

Susan E. Morrison

Christopher J. Oates

Ellen L. O’Connor

Jane B. Perkins

Ginevra Reed Ralph

Gregory H. Sachs

John F. Sandner

David P. Scharf

Rodd M. Schreiber

Nancy S. Searle

Lloyd A. Semple, Jr.

Sandra L. Simon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Singla

Mary S. Smith

Guy E. Snyder

Steven J. Solomon

Tracy Souder

William C. Steers

Jane Warner

Reeve Byron Waud

Steve Weller

 

honorary trustees

Henry S. Bienen

Ronald L. Blake

William P. Braker

Richard M. Daley

Quentin G. Heisler, Jr.

J. Donald Higgins

Robert H. Jordan

Cary A. Kochman

Benjamin F. Lenhardt, Jr.

John Jeffry Louis III

Marjorie Reed

Morton O. Schapiro

Anne O’Laughlin Scott

Jeffrey D. Steele

Robert J. Stucker

 

ex-officio trustees

The Honorable Rahm Emanuel

Julie Canna

gala chairs

Alissa and Tom King°  |  Lesly and David Koo°

gala committee

Laura Ferris Anderson*

Mrs. Robert A. Beatty

Mrs. Walter W. Bell

Mrs. Philip D. Block III*

Mrs. Richard Blommer

Robyn Brass

Maureen Bromwell

Mrs. Douglas J. Brown

Elizabeth O’Connor Cole

Elizabeth H. Connelly°

Mrs. Alfred E. D’Ancona III*

Robin Blesi Doerge*

Mrs. Dixie Erwin

Mrs. William M. Feldman

Mrs. Valencia L. Fellows

Sarah Nava Garvey*°

Catherine Hurst Gledhill*

Roxy Beatty Goebel

Elizabeth R. Hafner

Janet M. Halpin

 

 

 

Mrs. Sarah Harrison

Kimberlee Herold

Kate Malone Jackson

Dr. Ann L. Jones

Mrs. Josh Kolar

Mrs. R. Stribling Koster

Mrs. Robert D. Krebs*°

Ms. Donna LaPietra*°

Mrs. Ian Larkin

Mrs. Stuart Larkins

Deneese Walia Levin

Mrs. Anna M. Livingston°

Kristin Mahr

Christine Maki

Mrs. David Malliband

Mrs. Sean Martin

Linda Havron Mengelt*

Susan E. Morrison*

Susan B. Noyes

Julie Hughes O’Connor*

Mrs. James J. O’Connor*°

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Albert Pawlick*°

Mrs. Donald S. Perkins*°

Mrs. Elizabeth Phillips-Sorich

Mrs. Donald Rocap

Angela Sandner

Mrs. Christopher J. Sandner

Mrs. John F. Sandner

Laura Sargent

Mrs. Mark A. Schmid

Nancy S. Searle*°

Mrs. William N. Sick*

Sandi Simon*°

Mrs. Stephen B. Smith*°

Mrs. Thomas C. Smith

Mrs. Steve Solomon

Mrs. William F. Souder*°

Sharon Watrous

Mrs. Troy Zimmerman

 

* Past Gala Chair

° Shedd Trustee

 

 

 

To make reservations or request additional information,
please contact Shedd Aquarium at 312-692-2721.

Learn more at www.sheddaquarium.org.

 

Plunge into mysterious, magical dark waters. Nocturnal animals are starting to stir! Let your
eyes adjust to the absence of light and admire
the wonders around you in Dark Waters at
Shedd Aquarium. This adventure supports our
most important guests: the schools of children
who visit Shedd each year.

 

$50,000 benefactor

AbbVie

Dover

J.P. Morgan, Elizabeth Hartigan Connelly

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas N. King, KeyBanc Capital Markets

David and Lesly Koo

SF Foundation

$25,000 champion

Mr. and Mrs. Rick Erwin, Acxiom

Exelon

The Richard E. Frain Jr. Charitable Foundation

Kathryn and John Gilbertson

Katie and Brent Gledhill

ITW

Annie and Gregory K. Jones and Family Foundation

Maryellen and Richard Keyser

Anna and Bob Livingston

McDonald’s Corporation

The Harvey L. Miller Family Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Byron Smith

$15,000 patron

ArcelorMittal

Bell & Anderson LLC

The Bergstrom Foundation

Amy and Paul Carbone

CityPASS

Deborah and Bruce Crown

Event Network

Anne and Tyrone Fahner

The Joseph & Bessie Feinberg Foundation

GATX

Deneese and Matthew Levin

Nancy S. Searle

SimEx-Iwerks Entertainment

Anders and Donna Gustafsson, Zebra Technologies

To make reservations or request additional information,
please contact Shedd Aquarium at 312-692-2721.

Learn more at www.sheddaquarium.org.

 

shedd aquarium gala

Saturday, June 11, 2016

 

Plunge into mysterious, magical dark waters. Nocturnal animals are starting to stir! Let your eyes adjust to the absence of light and admire the wonders around you in Dark Waters at Shedd Aquarium. This adventure supports our most important guests: the schools of children who visit Shedd each year.

 

6:00 p.m. sunset soirée

Stroll the North Terrace and toast to the belugas and dolphins before sunset in the Abbott Oceanarium.

 

7:15 p.m. dive show at dusk

When the night tide rises, dark waters
come to life on the stage of the
Abbott Oceanarium.

 

8:00 p.m. dine with the fishes

Beneath the serene surface of the sea,

you’ll savor this dining experience
with friends.

 

9:45 p.m. nocturnal activities

 While the night creatures stir in the
dark waters, kick up your heels to the
sounds of Energy Productions.

$50,000 benefactor

AbbVie

Dover

J.P. Morgan, Elizabeth Hartigan Connelly

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas N. King,
KeyBanc Capital Markets

David and Lesly Koo

SF Foundation

$15,000 patron

ArcelorMittal

Bell & Anderson LLC

The Bergstrom Foundation

Amy and Paul Carbone

CityPASS

Deborah and Bruce Crown

Event Network

Anne and Tyrone Fahner

The Joseph & Bessie Feinberg Foundation

GATX

Deneese and Matthew Levin

Nancy S. Searle

SimEx-Iwerks Entertainment

Anders and Donna Gustafsson,
Zebra Technologies

Champion Media Sponsor

Official Airline

 

Catering and service provided, in part, by Sodexo.

Listing includes contributors whose gifts were received by March 18, 2016.

$25,000 champion

Mr. and Mrs. Rick Erwin, Acxiom

Exelon

The Richard E. Frain Jr. Charitable Foundation

Kathryn and John Gilbertson

Katie and Brent Gledhill

ITW

Annie and Gregory K. Jones and
Family Foundation

Maryellen and Richard Keyser

Anna and Bob Livingston

McDonald’s Corporation

The Harvey L. Miller Family Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Byron Smith

Chairman

H. John Gilbertson Jr.

 

President

Jane L. Warner

 

President/CEO as of 4/11/2016

Bridget C. Coughlin, Ph.D.

life trustees

Philip D. Block III

Peter B. Foreman

Marian Phelps Pawlick

William N. Sick

Stephen Byron Smith

 

trustees

Ted A. Beattie

Peter J. Bensen

Richard W. Burke, Sr.

Paul J. Carbone

William J. Chase

Elizabeth H. Connelly

Eugene M. Cummings

Scott L. Dille

David L. Epstein

Richard E. Erwin

Tyrone C. Fahner

Sarah N. Garvey

Brent Gledhill

Anders Gustafsson

Wallace L. Head

Kym M. Hubbard

Brian A. Kenney

Richard L. Keyser

Thomas N. King

David J. Koo

Anne E. Krebs

Mitchell J. Krebs

Donna LaPietra

Stuart Larkins

Bruce K. Lee

Matthew C. Levin

Anna M. Livingston

Cheryl Mayberry McKissack

Andrew McNally V

Harvey L. Miller

J. Jay Miller

Wade D. Miquelon

Susan E. Morrison

Christopher J. Oates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen L. O’Connor

Jane B. Perkins

Ginevra Reed Ralph

Gregory H. Sachs

John F. Sandner

David P. Scharf

Rodd M. Schreiber

Nancy S. Searle

Lloyd A. Semple, Jr.

Sandra L. Simon

Alex Singla

Mary S. Smith

Guy E. Snyder

Steven J. Solomon

Tracy Souder

William C. Steers

Jane Warner

Reeve Byron Waud

Steve Weller

 

honorary trustees

Henry S. Bienen

Ronald L. Blake

William P. Braker

Richard M. Daley

Quentin G. Heisler, Jr.

J. Donald Higgins

Robert H. Jordan

Cary A. Kochman

Benjamin F. Lenhardt, Jr.

John Jeffry Louis III

Marjorie Reed

Morton O. Schapiro

Anne O’Laughlin Scott

Jeffrey D. Steele

Robert J. Stucker

 

ex-officio trustees

The Honorable Rahm Emanuel

Julie Canna

gala chairs

Alissa and Tom King°  |  Lesly and David Koo°

To make reservations
or request additional
information, please
contact Shedd Aquarium
 at 312-692-2721.

 

Learn more at
sheddaquarium.org.

gala committee

Laura Ferris Anderson*

Mrs. Robert A. Beatty

Mrs. Walter W. Bell

Mrs. Philip D. Block III*

Mrs. Richard Blommer

Robyn Brass

Maureen Bromwell

Mrs. Douglas J. Brown

Elizabeth O’Connor Cole

Elizabeth H. Connelly°

Mrs. Alfred E. D’Ancona III*

Robin Blesi Doerge*

Mrs. Dixie Erwin

Mrs. William M. Feldman

Mrs. Valencia L. Fellows

Sarah Nava Garvey*°

Catherine Hurst Gledhill*

Roxy Beatty Goebel

Elizabeth R. Hafner

Janet M. Halpin

Mrs. Sarah Harrison

Kimberlee Herold

Kate Malone Jackson

Dr. Ann L. Jones

Mrs. Josh Kolar

Mrs. R. Stribling Koster

Mrs. Robert D. Krebs*°

Ms. Donna LaPietra*°

Mrs. Ian Larkin

Mrs. Stuart Larkins

 

 

 

 

Deneese Walia Levin

Mrs. Anna M. Livingston°

Kristin Mahr

Christine Maki

Mrs. David Malliband

Mrs. Sean Martin

Linda Havron Mengelt*

Susan E. Morrison*

Susan B. Noyes

Julie Hughes O’Connor*

Mrs. James J. O’Connor*°

Mrs. Albert Pawlick*°

Mrs. Donald S. Perkins*°

Mrs. Elizabeth Phillips-Sorich

Mrs. Donald Rocap

Angela Sandner

Mrs. Christopher J. Sandner

Mrs. John F. Sandner

Laura Sargent

Mrs. Mark A. Schmid

Nancy S. Searle*°

Mrs. William N. Sick*

Sandi Simon*°

Mrs. Stephen B. Smith*°

Mrs. Thomas C. Smith

Mrs. Steve Solomon

Mrs. William F. Souder*°

Sharon Watrous

Mrs. Troy Zimmerman

 

* Past Gala Chair

° Shedd Trustee