The Board of Trustees of the John G. Shedd Aquarium cordially invites you to our 25th Anniversary Silver Jubilee Gala.

Celebrate the launch of an exciting new era at Shedd as we anticipate our future at 100 years and beyond. This year, more than ever, we ask you to reflect on your role in helping us spark curiosity, compassion and conservation for the aquatic animal world.

Saturday, May 18, 2019

5:30 p.m. to midnight

 

presented by

 

HOST COMMITTEE

 

Bergstrom Foundation

Birch Lake Holdings

Jack Butler and John VanderLinden

Amy and Paul Carbone

Citadel

Exelon

The Richard E. Frain, Jr. Charitable Foundation

Kathryn and John Gilbertson

Gavin and Teresa Hattersley

ITW

Annie & Greg Jones

Maryellen and Richard Keyser

Jan and Harvey L. Miller

The Morgridge Family Foundation

Russell Reynolds Associates

Nancy S. Searle

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Byron Smith

Zebra Technologies,

 Anders and Donna Gustafsson

 

 

EVENING SPONSOR

 

AAR  Corp.

ArcelorMittal

Bell & Anderson LLC

Citigroup, Cary Kochman

CityPASS

Deborah and Bruce Crown

Event Network

The Joseph and Bessie Feinberg Foundation

KeyBanc Capital Markets, Tom and Alissa King

Klein & Hoffman, Inc.

Lesly and David Koo

Jennifer and Bradford Page

Power Construction Company, LLC

SimEx-Iwerks Entertainment, Inc.

Souder Family Foundation

 

Sponsors

OFFICIAL AIRLINE

 

 

Catering and service provided, in part, by Sodexo.

 

This listing includes contributors whose gifts were received by 03/18/2019.

 
PRESENTING  sponsor

 

 


SUPPORTING HOST
COMMITTEE

 

 

 

 

Dixie & Richard Erwin

Katie & Brent Gledhill

Hilary & Lloyd Semple

 

 

Evening Highlights

It’s the Shedd Aquarium Gala’s silver anniversary! The evening's celebrations reflect your loyal support and shine a light on our aspirations for an even brighter future.

5:30 p.m. Sparkle

Start with bubbly, your favorite cocktail, or another festive beverage in the Abbott Oceanarium, where dolphins leap in sparkling waters that seem to flow to the horizon.

7:15 p.m. Reflect

Enjoy a special aquatic presentation, and support all that Shedd does during an inspiring paddle raise.

8:00 p.m. Shimmer

Dine while immersed in Shedd’s historic galleries, among rippling reflections and shimmering fishes from the waters of the world.

9:00 p.m. Twinkle

Dance the night away or kick back in the Jazz Lounge under twinkling stars on the north terrace. Explore Underwater Beauty while treating yourself to gourmet desserts and after-dinner drinks.

 

contact us

Tickets are $1,000 each. Tables begin at $10,000 with additional sponsorship opportunities available.

To make reservations or request additional information, please contact our Special Events team at 312-692-2713.

 

Board of Trustees

Brian A. Kenney, Chairman

Bridget C. Coughlin, Ph.D., President and CEO

James Goeke

Janet M. Halpin

Kimberlee Herold

Heather Holtsberg

Kate Malone Jackson

Julie Andreeff Jensen^

Dr. Ann L. Jones

Mrs. Thomas N. King*

Mrs. Lesly Koo*

Mrs. R. Stribling Koster

Mrs. Robert D. Krebs*^

Ms. Donna LaPietra*
Mrs. Anna M. Livingston*^

Kristin Arneson Mahr

Christine Maki

Kelly Mangel*

Mrs. Sean Martin

Linda Havron Mengelt*

Susan E. Morrison*^

Susan B. Noyes

Mrs. James J. O’Connor*^
Julie Hughes O’Connor*

 

Jennifer Page

Julie Rocap

Mrs. Christopher J. Sandner

Mrs. John F. Sandner

Angela Sandner-Stensrud

Mrs. Mark A. Schmid

Nancy S. Searle*^

Mrs. William N. Sick*

Celia Sinclair

Mrs. Stephen B. Smith*^

Mrs. Steve Solomon

Mrs. William F. Souder*^

John VanderLinden

Sharon Watrous

Mrs. Amanda Wilson

Mrs. Troy Zimmerman

 

* Past Gala Chair

^ Trustee

LIFE TRUSTEES

Peter B. Foreman

Marian Phelps Pawlick

William N. Sick

Stephen Byron Smith

TRUSTEES

Joseph S. Braik

Richard W. Burke, Sr.

Paul J. Carbone

William J. Chase

Elizabeth Hartigan Connelly

Scott L. Dille

David L. Epstein

Richard E. Erwin

Tyrone C. Fahner

Sarah N. Garvey

Brent Gledhill

H. John Gilbertson Jr.

Anders Gustafsson

Gavin D. K. Hattersley

John Hesselmann

Julie Andreeff Jensen

Richard L. Keyser

Thomas N. King

David J. Koo

Anne E. Krebs

 

Jerry Krulewitch

Anna M. Livingston

Harvey L. Miller

J. Jay Miller

Susan E. Morrison

Andrew Nocella

Christopher J. Oates

Ellen L. O'Connor

Ginevra Reed Ralph

John F. Sandner

Rodd M. Schreiber

Nancy S. Searle

Lloyd A. Semple, Jr.

Kimberly Simios

Sandra L. Simon

Alex Singla

Mary S. Smith

Guy E. Snyder

Steven J. Solomon

Tracy Souder

William C. Steers

Richard J. Tobin

Jane L. Warner

Reeve Byron Waud

Steve Weller

 

 

HONORARY TRUSTEES

Ted A. Beattie

William P. Braker

The Honorable Richard M. Daley

Wallace L. Head

Quentin G. Heisler, Jr.

J. Donald Higgins

Robert H. Jordan, PhD

Cary A. Kochman

Benjamin F. Lenhardt, Jr.

John Jeffry Louis III

Andrew McNally V

Morton Schapiro

Robert J. Stucker

 

EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEES

The Honorable Rahm Emanuel

Laura Micheli

2019 GALA COMMITTEE

Hilary and Lloyd Semple^ 2019 Chairs

Marian Phelps Pawlick^  2019 Honorary Chair & 1995 Inaugural Gala Chair

contact us

Tickets are $1,000 each. Tables begin at $10,000 with additional sponsorship opportunities available.

To make reservations or request additional information, please contact our Special Events team at 312-692-2713.

Laura Ferris Anderson*

Mrs. Robert A. Beatty

Mrs. Walter W. Bell

Mrs. Richard Blommer

Robyn Brass

Maureen Bromwell

Mrs. Douglas J. Brown

Lisa Chang

Elizabeth O’Connor Cole

Elizabeth H. Connelly^

Vanessa Conway

Mrs. Alfred E. D’Ancona III*

Robin Blesi Doerge*

Paula Raymond Epstein*

Dixie Erwin*

Mrs. William M. Feldman

Mrs. Valencia L. Fellows

Mrs. Michelle M. Flynn

Tami Frain

Sarah Nava Garvey*^

Catherine Hurst Gledhill*

Roxy Beatty Goebel

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIFE TRUSTEES

Peter B. Foreman

Marian Phelps Pawlick

William N. Sick

Stephen Byron Smith

TRUSTEES

Joseph S. Braik

Richard W. Burke, Sr.

Paul J. Carbone

William J. Chase

Elizabeth Hartigan Connelly

Scott L. Dille

David L. Epstein

Richard E. Erwin

Tyrone C. Fahner

Sarah N. Garvey

Brent Gledhill

H. John Gilbertson Jr.

Anders Gustafsson

Gavin D. K. Hattersley

John Hesselmann

Julie Andreeff Jensen

Richard L. Keyser

Thomas N. King

David J. Koo

Anne E. Krebs

Jerry Krulewitch

Anna M. Livingston

Harvey L. Miller

J. Jay Miller

Susan E. Morrison

Andrew Nocella

Christopher J. Oates

Ellen L. O'Connor

Ginevra Reed Ralph

 

John F. Sandner

Rodd M. Schreiber

Nancy S. Searle

Lloyd A. Semple, Jr.

Kimberly Simios

Sandra L. Simon

Alex Singla

Mary S. Smith

Guy E. Snyder

Steven J. Solomon

Tracy Souder

William C. Steers

Richard J. Tobin

Jane L. Warner

Reeve Byron Waud

Steve Weller

 

HONORARY TRUSTEES

Ted A. Beattie

William P. Braker

The Honorable Richard M. Daley

Wallace L. Head

Quentin G. Heisler, Jr.

J. Donald Higgins

Robert H. Jordan, PhD

Cary A. Kochman

Benjamin F. Lenhardt, Jr.

John Jeffry Louis III

Andrew McNally V

Morton Schapiro

Robert J. Stucker

 

EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEES

The Honorable Rahm Emanuel

Laura Micheli

 

Mrs. R. Stribling Koster

Mrs. Robert D. Krebs*^

Ms. Donna LaPietra*
Mrs. Anna M. Livingston*^

Kristin Arneson Mahr

Christine Maki

Kelly Mangel*

Mrs. Sean Martin

Linda Havron Mengelt*

Susan E. Morrison*^

Susan B. Noyes

Mrs. James J. O’Connor*^
Julie Hughes O’Connor*

Jennifer Page

Julie Rocap

Mrs. Christopher J. Sandner

Mrs. John F. Sandner

Angela Sandner-Stensrud

Mrs. Mark A. Schmid

Nancy S. Searle*^

Mrs. William N. Sick*

Celia Sinclair

Mrs. Stephen B. Smith*^

Mrs. Steve Solomon

Mrs. William F. Souder*^

John VanderLinden

Sharon Watrous

Mrs. Amanda Wilson

Mrs. Troy Zimmerman

 

* Past Gala Chair

^ Trustee

Laura Ferris Anderson*

Mrs. Robert A. Beatty

Mrs. Walter W. Bell

Mrs. Richard Blommer

Robyn Brass

Maureen Bromwell

Mrs. Douglas J. Brown

Lisa Chang

Elizabeth O’Connor Cole

Elizabeth H. Connelly^

Vanessa Conway

Mrs. Alfred E. D’Ancona III*

Robin Blesi Doerge*

Paula Raymond Epstein*

Dixie Erwin*

Mrs. William M. Feldman

Mrs. Valencia L. Fellows

Mrs. Michelle M. Flynn

Tami Frain

Sarah Nava Garvey*^

Catherine Hurst Gledhill*

Roxy Beatty Goebel

James Goeke

Janet M. Halpin

Kimberlee Herold

Heather Holtsberg

Kate Malone Jackson

Julie Andreeff Jensen^

Dr. Ann L. Jones

Mrs. Thomas N. King*

Mrs. Lesly Koo*

 

 

presented by
presented by